Call us on 0300 003 4562 (local call rate) 8:30am – 5:30pm Mon - Fri

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wiltshire Council uses and protects any information that you give the Wiltshire Stop Smoking Service when you use this website.

Wiltshire Council is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g.name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include bulletins, email updates, website feedback.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Wiltshire Council and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Any information you provide to Wiltshire Stop Smoking Service will only be used by us, our agents and service providers and will not be disclosed unless we are obliged or permitted to by law to do so.

Wiltshire Council may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17.09.12.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • telephone and email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, age group

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Any visitors giving their information via the referral form are giving their consent for the Wiltshire Stop Smoking Service to contact them with reference to quitting support and products.
  • From time to time, we may also use opted in information to contact you with related products and/or services. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Wiltshire Council, Public Health, First Floor, Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 8JN

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Wiltshire Council, Public Health, First Floor, Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 8JN. Or you can email: dataprotection@wiltshire.gov.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

BACK TO HOME

We can help

We can provide free advice, one-to-one or group support and access to range of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) and other stop smoking medicines. Don’t worry if you’ve tried to quit smoking before, we have lots of new ideas and advice that will help.
*A prescription charge may apply. Free for those exempt from charges.

Want to talk to someone about stopping smoking?

Please email your full name and day time telephone number to www.wiltsstopsmoking.co.uk with details of where you live. A trained stop smoking advisor from your local Stop Smoking Service will call you back within 48 hours (Monday to Friday).

Alternatively please call the National Smokefree Helpline on 0800 022 4 332 (Monday to Friday 9am to 8pm, Sat and Sun 11am to 4pm).

Want to chat to an advisor online? Yo can do this on the NHS Choices wesite.

For lots more information and ways to quit successfully please see the NHS Smokefree website.